All personal data collected at this website (including identification and contact details of individuals) will be used for the purposes of communications with clients or candidates, marketing, website monitoring, and any other purposes as specified at the time of information collection, in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. Asia Talents will not disclose any of your personal data given to us via this website to any third parties without your consent unless in accordance with this Policy or required by law or necessity to achieve the purposes of the information collection. We will retain your personal data collected via this website for the period required for the carrying out of the permitted purposes.

1.Collection of Personal Data

Asia Talents may collect your personal data from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other data from your CV. If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees.

(a) Applying for Jobs or Submitting Your Curriculum Vitae 
You may submit your CV to Asia Talents via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job.

(b) Job Alerts
You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website (Job Alerts). To subscribe to Job Alerts, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email of the latest jobs and/or news in your nominated industry. If you no longer wish to receive Job Alerts, unsubscribe links are provided in every Job Alert email that you receive.

All the personal data we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Asia Talents holds, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) to provide our services to you;

(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;

(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our Job Alerts;

(d) to match your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs;

(f) to trusted third parties whom we have a working relationship with.

(g) we may also release personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so.

3.Security

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Asia Talents cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside this website, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites' privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

4.Changes to this Privacy Policy

Asia Talents may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Test changes to this policy